Toggle menu

Council tax and business rates outstanding balance issues

We are currently experiencing a technical issue affecting the outstanding balance shown for Council Tax and NNDR accounts online. We apologise for the inconvenience and are working to fix this issue as soon as possible.

Elections results - 6 May 2021

Preston lamb logo

Overall turnout

  • Ballot box votes - 22.65%
  • Postal votes - 65.94%
  • Overall turnout - 30.01% (30,681)

The tables below show the candidates for the elections which were held on the 6 May 2021 for the following wards:

Ashton Ward

Turnout - 2,277 (36.15%); Spoilt - 27

Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
BALSHAW Michael ArthurIndependent726No
DABLE JeremyLiberal Democrats89No
HULL James ThomasLabour Party851Yes
SLATER TesConservative Party Candidate433No
WALSH Anne-MarieThe Green Party150No

 

Brookfield Ward

  • Turnout - 1,295 (22.71%); Spoilt - 8
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
EAVES NerysLabour Party774Yes
PERRYMAN BowenThe Conservative Party Candidate439No
STEVENSON AndrewLiberal Democrats72No

 

Cadley Ward

  • Turnout - 2,229 (36.51%); Spoilt - 13
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURT DanielThe Green Party91No
GRISDALE JonoLabour Party561No
SHANNON DebbieLiberal Democrats846Yes
WHITTAM Stephen RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate717No

 

City Centre Ward

  • Turnout - 1,760 (20.95%); Spoilt - 12
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
DESAI SalimLabour Party1,013Yes
DUKE FionaLiberal Democrats129No
ELLIOT James AlexanderHeritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty45No
NICHOLSON David CharlesThe Green Party173No
PRATT AndyConservative Party Candidate387No

 

Deepdale Ward

  • Turnout - 1,875 (29.18%); Spoilt - 27
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
NATHA SirazLabour Party1,522Yes
RIGOTTI Kevin DavidThe Green Party96No
VOGES JurgenLiberal Democrats36No
WILLIAMSON NilliConservative Party Candidate194No

 

Fishwick and Frenchwood Ward

  • Turnout - 1,650 (27.96%); Spoilt - 19
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
KENNEDY FrankieConservative Party Candidate232No
POTTER RebeccaLiberal Democrats100No
RAWLINSON Martyn AndrewLabour and Co-operative Party1,299Yes

 

Garrison Ward

  • Turnout - 2,397 (36.11%); Spoilt - 31
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
KELLY PeterLabour Party1,212Yes
SINGH LakwinderThe Conservative Party Candidate907No
TURNER MikeLiberal Democrats246No

 

Greyfriars Ward

  • Turnout - 2,670 (42.09%); Spoilt - 13
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALDRIDGE Geoffrey NormanThe Conservative Party Candidate1,089Yes
BURT AndyThe Green Party160No
JETHWA FaizLiberal Democrats835No
SMITH Edward HughesLabour Party573No

 

Ingol and Cottam Ward

  • Turnout - 2,195 (32.91%); Spoilt - 30
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
HART Trevor MichaelConservative Party Candidate961Yes
HUMPHREY JulieLabour Party415No
JEWELL MarkLiberal Democrats789No

 

Lea and Larches Ward

  • Turnout - 1,769 (27.37%); Spoilt - 9
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
AMIN MonwaraConservative Party Candidate445No
BALSHAW Beth HelenIndependent366No
CRAVEN EdwardLiberal Democrats168No
MEIN JenniferLabour Party682Yes
PARKINSON Luke AnthonyIndependent99No

 

Plungington Ward

  • Turnout - 1,412 (17.58%); Spoilt - 7
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
BISSELL Catherine MaryThe Green Party120No
DONOUGHUE-SMITH TaylorLiberal Democrats82No
HOMER PamelaConservative Party Candidate316No
KHAN NweedaLabour Party887Yes

 

Preston Rural East Ward

  • Turnout - 2,358 (37.75%); Spoilt 15
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
JOLLIFFE GrahamThe Conservative Party Candidate1,524Yes
LAWRENCE PeterLiberal Democrats158No
MACLAREN Andrew DavidLabour Party469No
PHYSICK Heidi ElizabethThe Green Party191No

 

Preston Rural North Ward

  • Turnout - 1,892 (35.59%); Spoilt - 16
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
DWYER Connor JosephLabour Party419No
GUISE DanielLiberal Democrats218No
MIDDLEBROUGH Keith FergusonThe Conservative Party Candidate1,244Yes

 

Ribbleton Ward

  • Turnout - 1,163 (20.22%); Spoilt - 10
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
BOSMAN LukeLiberal Democrats39No
COTTERILL Mark AdrianIndependent181No
HINDLE Anna JosephineLabour and Co-operative Party660Yes
KUDI MaryConservative Party Candidate231No
PHILLIPS SoniaThe Green Party42No

 

Sharoe Green Ward

  • Turnout - 2,453 (39.10%); Spoilt - 27
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
DISLEY HelenThe Green Party184No
KULBACKI GeorgeLiberal Democrats385No
VOHRA SamirLabour Party613No
WALKER David JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate1,193Yes
WILSON JohnReform UK51No

 

St Matthews Ward

  • Turnout - 1,286 (22.63%); Spoilt - 9
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected
HACKETT ThomasLiberal Democrats98No
HOMER ColinThe Conservative Party Candidate217No
SARWAR SulemanLabour Party962Yes

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email